CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844590

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9210077520, zinc handles for luggage.

2. Model 9210077550, chrome plated zinc handles for luggage.

3. Model 9210078520, zinc handle caps for luggage.

4. Model 9210078550, chrome plated zinc handle caps for luggage.

5. Model 9210079520, zinc handle caps style 56 for luggage.

The applicable subheading for the five items will be 8302.49.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport